Frequently Asked Questions
[…] They will send an enforcement compliance officer to investigate.

You can file an Application for Resolution of a Claim (Form 101) and ​name the Uninsured Employers Fund as a party to the claim.

You can file an Application for Resolution of a Claim (Form 101) with the Department. You have a two-year statute of limitations from the date of the injury to ​file the claim.

Attorney fees are strictly governed by the Workers’ Compensation Act. All attorney fees must be reviewed and approved by an Administrative Law Judge. KRS 342.320(2) provides:

  1. For attorney-client employment contracts entered into and signed after July 14, 2000, but before July 14, 2018, twenty percent (20%) of the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) of the award, fifteen percent (15%) of the next ten thousand ($10,000), and five percent (5%) of the remainder of the award, not to exceed a maximum fee of twelve thousand dollars ($12,000). This fee is to be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or settlement.
  2. For attorney-client employment contracts entered into and signed on ​or after July 14, 2018, twenty percent (20%) of the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) of the award, fifteen percent (15%) of the next twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), and ten percent (10%) of the remainder of the award, not to exceed a maximum fee of eighteen thousand dollars ($18,000). The fee is to be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or settlement.